Policies

 

JCQ Information to Candidates

2019 Exam Timetable

Date AM Exam – 9.00am PM Exam – 1.00pm
Window

Open from:

04/02/2019-

26/04/2019

 

VCert Creative Studies – Craft Resit
Wednesday 20/03/2019

 

  VCert PE Health & Fitness Resit

 

30/04

01,02,03/05/2019

10 hour Art Exam
Monday

13/05/2019

 

Computer Science:

Computer systems

J276/01

 

Religious Studies Route A Component 1

C120U10-1

 

Window open from:

13/05/2019-

17/05/2019

 

CIDA Unit 1: Developing Web Products Resit    DA201  
Tuesday

14/05/2019

  Combined Science

Biology Paper 1

1SC0 1B

Foundation & Higher

 

Wednesday 15/05/2019 Physical Education:

Physical factors affecting performance

J587/01

 

Reducing the Risk of Sports Injuries R041 – Year 10 students only

 

Health & Social Care BTEC Resit

21117K

 

English Literature Component 1

C720U10-1

 

Thursday

16/05/2019

Combined Science

Chemistry Paper 1

1SC0 1C

Foundation & Higher

 

Computer Science:

Computational thinking, algorithms and programming

J276/02

 

Friday

17/05/2019

  Physical Education:

Socio-cultural issues and sports psychology

J587/02

 

 

 

 

Date AM Exam – 9.00am PM Exam – 1.00pm
Monday

20/05/2019

Religious Studies   Route A Component 2      C120U20-1

 

Travel & Tourism BTEC Resit

21474E

 

Tuesday

21/05/2019

Mathematics Paper 1

1MA1 1   Non Calculator

Foundation & Higher

 

Geography A

Paper 1: The Physical Environment

1GA0 01

 

Wednesday 22/05/2019 Spanish

Paper 1- Listening      8698L

Paper 3 – Reading     8698R

Foundation & Higher

 

Combined Science

Physics Paper 1

1SC0 1P

Foundation & Higher

 

Thursday

23/05/2019

English Literature Component 2

C720U20-1

 

Religious Studies   Route A Component 3    Option 3

C120U30-70/1

 

Friday

24/05/2019

Business Component 1

C510U10-1

 

 
Monday

03/06/2019

History

Paper 1: Thematic study and historic environment

1HI0 11

 

Media Studies Component 1

C680U10-1

 

Creative Imedia: Pre-production Skills R081 – Year 10 students only

 

Tuesday

04/06/2019

English Language Component 1

C700U10-1

 

Business Component 2

C510U20-1

 

Wednesday 05/06/2019 Spanish

Paper 4 – Writing      8698W

Foundation & Higher

 

Geography A

Paper 2: The Human Environment

1GA0 02

 

Thursday

06/06/2019

Mathematics Paper 2

1MA1 2   Calculator

Foundation & Higher

 

History

Paper 2: Period study and British depth study

1HI0 25

Friday

07/06/2019

English Language Component 2

C700U20-1

 

Combined Science

Biology Paper 2

1SC0 2B

Foundation & Higher

 

Monday

10/06/2019

Catering

Food Preparation and Nutrition Component 1

C560UA0-1

 

Media Studies Component 2

C680U20-1

 

 

Tuesday

11/06/2019

Mathematics Paper 3

1MA1 3   Calculator

Foundation & Higher

 

History

Paper 3: Modern depth study

1HI0 31

 

Wednesday 12/06/2019 Combined Science

Chemistry Paper 2

1SC0 2C

Foundation & Higher

 

 
Date AM Exam – 9.00am PM Exam – 1.00pm
Thursday

13/06/2019

Geography A

Paper 3: Geographical Investigations: Fieldwork and UK Challenges

1GA0 03

 

 
Friday

14/06/2019

Combined Science

Physics Paper 2

1SC0 2P

Foundation & Higher

 

Certificate in Further Mathematics Paper 1   8360/1

Non Calculator

 

Monday

17/06/2019

  Certificate in Further Mathematics Paper 2   8360/2

Calculator

 

Tuesday

18/06/2019

 

Trinity Grade 6, 7 & 8 Music Exams (14 students)

 

     

 

Download a copy of the timetable here.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *